Program at a Glance

  • DSC = Doctoral Student Consortia
  • WIPP = Work-in-Progress Posters
  • C.B. = Special Interest Group’s (SIG) Community Building Session
  • AIED = ICCE Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System and Adaptive Learning
  • CSCL = ICCE Conference on Computer-supported Collaborative Learning and Learning Sciences
  • ALT = ICCE Conference on Advanced Learning Technologies, Open Contents, and Standards
  • CUMTEL = C4: ICCE Conference on Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning
  • GTEL = ICCE Conference on Digital Game and Digital Toy Enhanced Learning and Society
  • TELL = ICCE Conference on Technology Enhanced Language Learning
  • PTP = ICCE Conference on Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education
November 30
(Sunday)
December 1
(Monday)
December 2
(Tuesday)
December 3
(Wednesday)
December 4
(Thursday)
09:00-10:30
Workshops
09:00-10:30
Workshops / Tutorial / DSC
09:00-10:10
Opening Ceremony
9:00-10:00
Keynote 2
9:00-10:00
Keynote 3
10:30-10:50
Tea break
10:10-10:30
Tea break
10:00-10:20
Tea break
10:50-12:30
Workshops
11:00-12:30
Workshops / Tutorial / DSC
10:30-11:30
Keynote 1
10:20-11:00
Invited Speech (TELL)
10:20-11:50
Panel 2 / Parallel Sessions / C.B.
10:20-11:20
Parallel Sessions / Interactive Events
11:15-12:40
Parallel Sessions / C.B.
11:20-12:00
Invited Speech (PTP)
11:20-12:20
Parallel Sessions
11:30-12:30
Parallel Sessions / IPC Meeting
12:20-13:20
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Workshops / Interactive Events
13:30-15:00
Workshops / Interactive Events / DSC
13:30-14:30
Distinguished Invited Speech
13:30-14:10
Invited Speech (ALT) / C.B.
13:30-14:10
Special invited Speech / C.B.
13:20-14:15
Parallel Sessions
14:30-15:50
Parallel Sessions / Panel 1
14:25-15:55
Parallel Sessions
14:15-15:30
Parallel Sessions
15:00-15:20
Tea break
15:50-16:10
Tea break
15:55-16:15
Tea break
15:30-15:45
Tea break
15:20-17:00
Workshops / Interactive Events
15:20-17:00
Workshops / Interactive Events /DSC
15:50-18:00
Posters / WIPP
16:15-17:40
Parallel Sessions / C.B.
15:45-16:45
Closing Ceremony
18:00-20:00
Welcome reception (Reception Hall)
18:30-22:00
APSCE EC meeting (Hotel Nikko Nara)
19:00-21:30
Banquet (Hotel Nikko Nara)

November 30 (Sunday)

Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Conference Room 3 Conference Room 4 Meeting Room 1 Meeting Room 3
09:00-12:30 Workshop 08 Workshop 03 Workshop 09 Workshop 17 Workshop 14 Workshop 13
13:30-17:00 Workshop 08 Workshop 01 Workshop 06 Workshop 11 Interactive Event 01 Workshop 10

December 1 (Monday)

Time Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Conference Room 3 Conference Room 4 Meeting Room 1 Meeting Room 3 Meeting Room 2 Reception Hall
09:00-12:30 Workshop 02 Workshop 12 Workshop 04 Workshop 05 Tutorial DSC-1 DSC-2
13:30-17:00 Workshop 02 Workshop 07 Interactive Event 02 Workshop 15 DSC-3 DSC-4
18:00-20:00 Welcome reception

December 2 (Tuesday)

Time Noh Theatre Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Conference Room 3 Conference Room 4 Meeting Room 1 Reception Hall
09:00-10:10 Opening Ceremony
10:30-11:30 Keynote 1
11:30-12:30 Session PTP-1 Session CSCL-1 Session CUMTEL-1 Session GTEL-1 IPC meeting
13:30-14:30 Distinguished Invited Speech
14:30-15:50 Panel 1 Session ALT-1 Session AIED-1 Session TELL-1
16:10-18:00 Poster/WIPP

December 3 (Wednesday)

Time Noh Theatre Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Conference Room 3 Conference Room 4 Meeting Room 1 Meeting Room 3
09:00-10:00 Keynote 2
10:20-11:15 10:20-11:00
Invited speech (TELL)
10:20-11:50
Panel 2
Session ALT-2 Session AIED-2 Community Building Section – GTEL
11:15-12:40 Session TELL-2 Session ALT-3 Session AIED-3 Session GTEL-2 Community Building Section – CSCL
13:30-14:25 13:30-14:10
Invited Speech (ALT)
13:30-14:10
Special Invited Speech
Session PTP-2 Community Building Section – CUMTEL
14:25-15:55 Session TELL-3 Session ALT-4 Session CUMTEL-2 Session PTP-3
16:15-17:40 Session TELL-4 Session CSCL-2 Session CUMTEL-3 Session PTP-4
19:00-21:30 Banquet in Hotel Nikko Nara

December 4 (Thursday)

Time Noh Theatre Conference Room 1 Conference Room 2 Conference Room 3 Conference Room 4 Meeting Room 1
09:00-10:00 Keynote 3
10:20-11:20 Session PTP-5 Session CSCL-3 Session AIED-4 Session GTEL-3 Interactive Event 01
11:20-12:20 Invited Speech (PTP) Session CUMTEL-4
13:20-14:15 Session PTP-6 Session ALT-5 Session CUMTEL-5 Session CSCL-4
14:15-15:30 Session PTP-7 Session CUMTEL-6 Session GTEL-4
15:45-16:45 Closing Ceremony