Workshops

Accepted Papers (PDF)

W01: Natural Language Processing Techniques for Educational Applications (NLP-TEA)

With a Shared Task on Grammatical Error Diagnosis for Learning Chinese as a Foreign Language (CFL)
Organizers:
Yuen-Hsien TSENG, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Hsin-Hsi CHEN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yuji MATSUMOTO, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

W02: Third International Workshop on ICT Trends in Emerging Economies

Organizers:
Ahmad Fauzi Mohd AYUB, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Muhammad LUKMAN, University of Muhammadiyah Prof. Dr. Hamka, Indonesia
Mas Nida Md KHAMBARI, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

W03: Computer-Supported Visualization, Modeling, and Simulations for Learning

Organizers:
Hsin-Yi CHANG, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan
Silvia Wen-Yu LEE, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

W04: The 3rd Workshop on application of innovative educational technologies in STEM education

Organizers:
Huei-Tse HOU, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Ying-Tien WU, National Central University, Taiwan

W05: 1st ICCE workshop on Learning Analytics (LA): leveraging educational data for adaptive learning and teaching

Organizers:
Weiqin CHEN, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway
Tore HOEL, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway
Jon MASON, Charles Darwin Universtiy, Australia
Kenji HIRATA, University of Tokyo, Japan
Yong-Sang CHO, Korean Education and Research Information Service, South Korea
Jin Gon SHON, Korea National Open University, South Korea

W06: Emerging Pedagogies for Computer-based Learning

Organizers:
Niwat SRISAWASDI, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
Patcharin PANJABUREE, Mahidol University, Thailand

W07: The 7th Workshop on Modeling, Management and Generation of Problems/Questions in Technology-Enhanced Learning

Organizers:
Fu-Yun YU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Tomoko KOJIRI, Kansai University, Japan
Tanja MITROVIC, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Tsukasa HIRASHIMA, Hiroshima University, Japan
Kazuaoki KOJIMA, Teikyo University, Japan

W08: Computer-Supported Personalized and Collaborative Learning

Organizers:
Sherry Y. CHEN, National Central University, Taiwan
Gwo-Haur HWANG, Ling Tung University, Taiwan
Fu-Yun YU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Robin Chiu-Pin LIN, National Hsinchu University of Education, Taiwan

W09: The Applications of Information and Communication Technologies in Adult and Continuing Education

Organizers:
Jyh-Chong LIANG, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Min-Hsien LEE, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

W10: Learning Motivation vs. Learning Outcome: The Trend and Development of Digital Game and Smart Toy Enhanced Learning

Organizers:
Ben CHANG, National Chiayi University, Taiwan
Tsung-Yen CHUANG, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

W11: International Workshop on “Technology Enhanced Language Learning”

Organizers:
Yu-Ju LAN, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Hong-Fa HO, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Ching-Kun HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

W12: 5th International Workshop on “Technology-Transformed Learning: Going Beyond the One-to-One Model?”

Organizers:
Hyo‐Jeong SO, Pohang University of Science & Technology, South Korea
Xiaoqing GU, East China Normal University, China
Tzu-Chien LIU, National Central University, Taiwan
Yanjie SONG, University of Hong Kong, China
Chengjiu YIN, Kyushu University, Japan

W13: Technology Enhanced Learning of Thinking Skills (TELoTS)

Organizers:
Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Sridhar IYER, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Mrinal PATWARDHAN, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

W14: The 1st Workshop on application of advanced technologies in environmental education

Organizers:
Hsin-Chih LAI, Chang Jung Christian University, Taiwan
Ying-Tien WU, National Central University, Taiwan

W15: The 4th workshop on skill analysis, learning or teaching of skills, learning environments or training environments for skills

Organizers:
Yasuhisa TAMURA, Sophia University, Japan
Masato SOGA, Wakayama University, Japan
Kenji MATSUURA, The University of Tokushima, Japan
Naka GOTODA, Japan Institute of Sports Sciences, Japan
Yukie MAJIMA, Osaka Prefectural University, Japan
Yurie IRIBE, Aichi Prefectural University, Japan

W16: The third Workshop on AI-supported Education for Computer Science (AIEDCS)

Organizers:
Nguyen-Thinh LE, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Hidenobu KUNICHIKA, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Sharon I-Han HSIAO, Columbia University, USA

W17: International Workshop on Innovative Design of Learning Space

Organizers:
Yueh-Min HUANG, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Shu-Chen CHENG, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada